Community Involvement

Andre has been involved in a number of representative and lay leadership roles with various organisations. His primary interests in this area are leadership, diversity, the Jewish community and education.

Jump to community: IT industry, Jewish Community, Diversity & Equality, Higher Education, University & Students, School, Scouts

IT Industry

  • Vice-Chair IEEE Australia Council, 2017-2018
  • Chair, Distinguished Visitor Program Committee, 2017
  • Student Paper Contest Chair, IEEE Victorian Section, 2016
  • Vice Chair (Awards and Recognition), Membership and Geographic Activities Board, IEEE Computer Society, 2015-2016
  • Membership Development Officer, IEEE Victorian section, 2014- present
  • Region 10 GUOC Coordinator, Membership and Geographic Activities Board (MGAB), IEEE Computer Society, 2014-2015
  • Chair of the Student Awards Committee, IEEE Computer Society, 2014-2015
  • Vice-Chair of the Student Awards Committee, IEEE Computer Society, 2013
  • Member of the Student Awards Committee, IEEE Computer Society, 2012-2014
  • Country Coordinator Australia and New Zealand, IEEE Computer Society, 2012, 2013
  • Immediate Past Chair, Computer Society Chapter of the IEEE Victorian section, 2012-2014
  • Nominations Committee member, IEEE Victorian section, 2011
  • Chair, Computer Society Chapter of the IEEE Victorian section, 2010, 2011
  • Vice Chair, Computer Society Chapter of the IEEE Victorian section, 2009
  • Committee member, IEEE Victorian section, 2009-2011

Jewish Community

  • Councillor on the Executive Council of Australian Jewry (2014-present)
  • Executive Member of the Jewish Community Council of Victoria (2014-present)
  • JCCV Representative for the North Eastern Jewish Center, 2012-2015
  • ZCV Alternative Representative for the North Eastern Jewish Center, 2012-2015
  • Participant in the Jewish Professional Network of the World Jewish Congress, 2013
  • Presenter at the World Jewish Congress Assembly in Hungary, 2013
  • Member of the Board of Management of the North Eastern Jewish Center, 2012-2013
  • CEO of the Online Hate Prevention Institute, 2012-present
  • Participant in the ROI & AJF 2012 Gathering
  • Director of the Community Internet Engagement Project, Zionist Federation of Australia 2009-2011
  • Conference Co-Chair, Online Antisemitism Working Group (Global Forum to Combat Antisemitism), 2011
  • Alternative Delegate, Jewish Agency Assembly, 2011
  • Alternative Delegate, Va’ad Hapoel, World Zionist Organisation, 2011
  • President’s Conference participant, 2011
  • Invited observer, World Jewish Congress Board of Governors, 2011
  • ROI 6 Summit participant and pitch presenter, 2011
  • Workshop Presenter, American Jewish Committee’s Access 20/20 Weekend
  • American Jewish Committee Global Forum Participant, 2011
  • Inter-parliamentary Coalition for Combating Antisemitism, Member of the Experts Forum & Presenter for the Hate on the Internet Working Group, 2010
  • Expert for the Italian Parliamentary Inquiry into Antisemitism, 2010
  • ROI 5 Summit Participant and Presenter, 2010
  • Global Forum to Combat Antisemitism, Working Group Co-Chair, 2009-present
  • ROI 3 Summit Participant and Presenter, 2008
  • Legacy Heritage Fellow, 2007-2008
  • Post-Holocaust and Antisemitism seminars, Jerusalem Center for Public Affairs, participant & presenter, 2007-2008
  • Global Forum to Combat Antisemitism, presenter, 2008
  • UK representative at the 14th Young Jewish Leadership Diplomatic Seminar (2006, Jerusalem)
  • Board of Deputies of British Jews (UJS Deputy) (04-05)
  • Union of Jewish Students (National Secretary) (04-05) (National Executive Committee, Constitutional Sub-committee)
  • Lancaster JSOC Co-Chair (03-04), Education Officer (04-05), Chair (05-06)
  • UK delegate to WUJS congress 2005-2006
  • CEO of Israel and Zionism on the Web see the about page
  • Participant at ZF’s “From Fear to Freedom” seminar (examining international terrorism)
  • Delegate at UJS Annual Conference 2003 and 2004
  • Delegate at UJS Spring Conference 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Participant at UJS APET 2004, 2005, 2006
  • Hineni Youth and Welfare (Melbourne): Secretary, Senior Leader & Leader taking grades 3&4 (1999) (Special responsibilities: Security for St Kild Shule during Hineni activities, purchasing and resource control)
  • Completed Hillel Institute’s Leadership Program (1999)

Inter-Faith, Multiculturalism and Diversity

  • Federation of Ethnic Communities’ Councils of Australia (FECCA) Youth Committee (Observer) 2013-2014
  • Lancaster University Chaplaincy Centre Management Committee (2003-2006)
  • National Holocaust Memorial Day, Lancaster organising committee (part of NCBI Lancaster)(2004-2007)
  • Lancaster District Diversity Festival Steering Group member (Festival Steering Group (Chair), Publicity Committee, Diverse (Festival News Paper) Co-ordinator, Religious Groups & Interfaith Event organising committee member)
  • Worlds Aids Day 2005 Lancaster Event at Priory Church (invited speaker on behalf of the Jewish Community)
  • LUSU (Students’ Union) Religious Societies Steering Group Chair(2004-2007)
  • Wyre Borough Council Holocaust Memorial Day 2005 (invited speaker)
  • NUS Mature Students Conference 2005 (Invited speaker on QAA and NPC)
  • International Student Festival 2006 (Invited speaker on International Postgraduate Students)
  • National Postgraduate Committee Conference 2006 (Invited speaker on International Students)

Higher Education Sector

University

  • Honorary Life Membership of Societies Union, Lancaster University, December 2007-present
  • University Court (AGM 04, EGM 05)
  • University Senate (03-04)
  • Graduate School Committee (04)
  • Graduate Student Association Vice-President (03-04)
  • Graduate Student Association Education and Welfare Sub-Committee (Convenor) (03-04)
  • LUSU Academic Council (03-04)
  • Societies Council (2003-2006)
  • LUSU Societies Management Committee (2004-2005)
  • Societies Union Executive Committee (2005-2007)
  • Member of the Students’ Union Committee on Reform of the union (2003-2004)
  • Lancaster University Students’ Union Council (03-05) (Graduate Student Rep)
  • CAKES Team (Computing Department PhD Social and Seminar organising committee)
  • Honorary Life Member of the CSSE Student Club (2002 to present)
  • Student Rep (for Clayton Campus) on the Board of the Faculty of Information Technology (2002)
  • Student Rep (for undergraduate students) on the Faculty of Information Technology’s Education Board (2001)
  • Honours Year Rep for Computer Science to school of CSSE (2002)
  • 3rd Year Rep for Computer Science to school of CSSE (2001)
  • President of the CSSE student club 2000
  • Co-Founder of the SCS (later CSSE Student Club) 1999
  • 1st Year Rep for Computer Science to school of CSSE (1999)
  • Mutvision Executive Committee (Student Television) (1999-2000)

“Union Council Resolves: 2. To thank Andre Oboler for the thousands of hours of work he has done himself.” Union Council Resolution (passed), Meeting of December 8th 2005

School

  • President of the Scopus Chess Club (1995-1996)
  • Organiser (and teacher) of Junior Primary Chess Program
  • Producer 3MS Student Radio / Management Team (1996 – 1998)
  • Director of Visual Projections (1997, 1998)
  • Senior Video Crew member (1997, 1998)
  • Assistant Stage Manager (at Melbourne Convention Centre) (1998)
  • Out Reach Leader (1997)
  • School Camp Leader (took year 7)
  • Shabbaton Leader (took year 7)
  • Completed Year 10 Leadership program
  • Completed Year 11 Leadership Seminar

Scouts

  • Patrol Leader
  • Jamboree Patrol Leader, 16th Asia Pacific Jamboree
  • Assistant Troop Leader
  • Secretary Saxon Venturer Unit
  • Treasurer Saxon Venturer Unit
  • Joey Scout Helper (leader’s assistant)
  • Completed District Leadership Training Course

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook Post to Digg Post to Yahoo Buzz Post to Slashdot Post to Reddit Post to Delicious Post to Diigo Post to FriendFeed Post to Google Buzz Post to StumbleUpon Post to Technorati

Comments are closed.